COVID-19 Update May 10

COVID-19 Update May 10

Salem: 191 confirmed cases, 100 cases are still active.

Today Salem did not see any increase in the number of people who have been told that they have COVID-19. There was only one person in the state that was noted as recovered, and it appears that this person is from Salem. 65 out of every 10,000 Salem residents have been diagnosed with COVID-19. 90 of the Salem cases have been told that they have recovered, but more than half of those here in town that have been infected are still waiting to recover.

NH announced that there were 61 new positive test results for COVID-19, including five children under the age of 18. Thirteen of the new cases were in Rockingham County. NH DHHS says that community-based transmission continues to occur in the State.

There were two new hospitalized cases in NH today, bringing the total of those hospitalized 315 (10%); more than half of those who have been hospitalized (113) are still in the hospital.

Two more people died; none from Rockingham County. 4.33% of all who have been diagnosed in NH with COVID-19 have died.

I hope you had a great weekend. Stay safe, and always, be kind.

Key points covered below in today’s report:

  • Salem Selectboard to meet on Monday at 7:00.
  • Dr. Chan, NH State Epidemiologist, answers questions on Masks and other concerns
  • NH businesses reopening tomorrow.
  • Some dentists will reopen on Monday.

Click on the calendar to enlarge
https://www.bonnie4salem.us/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/may10-calendar.jpg


 

Q: How much testing is NH doing in comparison to our neighboring states?

A: We aren’t doing enough tests!
WHY???

 

 

 

 

 

 

On April 19, this was posted on Facebook:

 

NHPR has charts. Lots of charts!
If you want more than what I’m providing, they can be found at NHPR’s website.


COVID Symptom Tracker: This is a project of Mass General Hospital. In the absence of proper testing, this may be the best way of tracking how we are doing. I’m keeping it near the top, so I’ll remember to log in each day.
https://covid.joinzoe.com/us?fbclid=IwAR2IsoxZ9RBKC4uPQscKiuUUTJCA3cCt3dUr9tjNSsFqOU1rv10jmysmt4Y


Today’s COVID-19 Statistics:

  May 10 May 9Change from yesterday to today
Total Confirmed Cases3,0713,011+60
Recovered 1,22940% (was 41%)1,228+1
Deaths Attributed to COVID-19
1334% 131+2
Active Cases1,7091,652+57
Total Hospitalized31510%313+2
Current Hospitalized113107+6
Tested Negative31,72330,442+1,281
Persons with specimens submitted to NH PHL12,68812,509+179
Persons with test pending at NH PHL261512-251
Being Monitored (Approximate) 3,1503075+75
Total Tested (Confirmed Cases + Tested Negative)34,79433,453+1,341

Salem’s confirmed cases: 

  • March 30 (Range 10-19)
  • March 31 (Range 20+)
  • April 3: 25 cases (Range 20+)
  • April 6: 33 cases (+8 in 3 days)
  • April 8: 20+ cases
  • April 9: 20-49
  • April 10: Over 50
  • April 23: 116
  • April 27: 144
  • April 28: 143 (Huh? Less than yesterday? Triple checked!)
  • April 30: 146
  • May 1: 154
  • May 2: 162
  • May 3: 173
  • May 4-5: 175
  • May 6: 178; 94 active
  • May 7: 186; 101 active
  • May 8: 189; 103 active
  • May 9: 191; 101 active
  • May 10: 191; 100 active

NH Hot Spots
NH has 11 NH municipalities have more than 50 confirmed cases:

  • Manchester: 684 (+14 from yesterday); 61 per 10K residents
  • Nashua: 289 (+6); 32 per 10K residents
  • Derry: 244; (+3); 73 cases per 10K residents
  • Salem: 191 (0); 65 cases per 10K residents
  • Londonderry: 91 (+1); 35 cases per 10K
  • Bedford: 101 (+4); 45 cases per 10K
  • Dover: 82 (+1); 26 cases per 10K
  • Milford: 70 (-1); 44 cases per 10K
  • Hudson: 65 (+3); 25 cases per 10K
  • Concord: 63 (0); 15 cases per 10K
  • Franklin: 58 (+1); 67 cases per 10K

All other municipalities have less than 50 cases.  All of the other municipalities with 20-49 cases are geographically south of Concord/Rochester, and east of Concord/Milford, except for Franklin.

Counties:

  • Hillsborough (inc. Manchester and Nashua): 1,438 (+45); 34 per 10K residents
  • Rockingham (inc. Salem & Derry): 978 (+14); 32 per 10K

About 79% of all of those in NH who have tested positive to COVID-19 live in these two counties.

Our neighboring towns:

  • Methuen on May 9: 685; 135 confirmed cases per 10K residents. 275 recovered (+1). 32 deaths (+0)
  • Lawrence: 2,274 (+10). 283 cases per 10K residents. 95 deaths (+2)
  • Haverhill: 833 cases (May 6), up 233 from April 29. 130 cases per 10K.

If more people were tested, the numbers would be higher.
Without better testing, we can’t know what our real numbers are.

We need proper testing to fight COVID-19


The NH Division of Public Health Services, Bureau of Infectious Disease Control, has announced a Weekly Summary Report, with more details than are provided in the daily reports from the Department of Health & Human Services. Today, May 7 the NH DHHS has issued its “weekly” report for the week ending May 4. [This is the first weekly report since the week ending April 27, which was issued the same day.].

As of May 4, 713 healthcare workers have been infected (27.6% of all confirmed cases). 24 of the medical care workers were hospitalized; one died.

  • More women have tested positive than men by about 11%. However, approximately 60% of the hospitalizations and 60% of the deaths are men.
  • 18 kids under 9 years have tested positive. 19% of those infected are 50-59 years old, the largest age group. Those who are 30-39, 40-49, and 60-69 are each 13-14% of the cases. 20% of the confirmed cases are 70 or older, however, these age groups make up almost 40% of the cases, and 85% of the deaths.
  • Race/Ethnicity: Although 90% of NH’s population is white; they only account for 76.4% of the confirmed infections, 82% of the hospitalizations, and 91.5% of the deaths. Hispanic/Latino make up 3.9% of the population, but 7.4% of the infections, 7.8% of the hospitalizations, and 6.8% of the deaths. Blacks/African Americans are 1.4% of the population, and 5.4% of the infections, 3.7% of hospitalizations, and 1.7% of the deaths.  Asians are 3.0% of the population, and 4.1% of the cases; no Asians from NH have died. All other races are 1.8% of the population, and 7.7% of the population, 2.4% of hospitalizations, and 1.7% of deaths.
  • Persons in Hillsborough County, including Manchester and Nashua, make up 44.7% of all infections, 46.5% of hospitalizations, and 46.5% of the deaths. Persons in Rockingham County (Salem and Derry) make up 33.9% of the total infections, 31.1% of the hospitalizations, and 32.6% of all deaths.  The third most impacted county is Merrimack (Concord), which only has 7.7% of all infections.

NH News relating to COVID-19

  • Salem Selectboard to meet on Monday at 7:00.
    • Salem Selectmen will meet on Monday evening to discuss COVID-19-related items. The agenda calls for a presentation from the Emergency Operations Committee to update the Selectboard and the town on COVID-19, and discussion about an order proposed by Selectman Jim Keller last week to require the wearing of face coverings when in public.
    • The virtual meeting will be televised on Channel 23 or can be found online at  www.sgc23.com. Read more. Video. Agenda and proposed ordinance can be found on the town’s website.
    • 23. Public comments will be accepted through email (cdillon@salemnh.gov) before the meeting or telephone calls during the meeting (603-685-6451).
  • Dr. Chan, NH State Epidemiologist, answers questions on Masks and other concerns
  • NH Businesses reopening tomorrow.
    • Amongst businesses opening are Rockingham Mall in Salem, as well as the Pheasant Lane Mall in Nashua. Read more. And more.
  • Some dentists will reopen on Monday.
    • Not all are thrilled. “Even to this day, some dental offices can’t even get gowns, disposable gowns, or hair coverings, shields are on backorders …” Read more.

Salem Government

The Town of Salem’s Emergency Operations Center Team (EOC) will be making weekly reports every Monday evening at 7:00. Their reports can be seen at http://sctv-17.com/CablecastPublicSite/?channel=1

Find other Salem Government board meetings: https://www.townofsalemnh.org/boards

To watch past or live viewings:

State Representation:
Salem has nine State Representatives. If you are having issues connected to COVID-19, they have access to the people who can get you the help you need. You can find contact info for our reps here: http://gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/default.aspx

Our Senator, Chuck Morse, can be contacted at Chuck.Morse@leg.state.nh.us His Concord office phone is 603.271.3207.

Disclaimer:

On April 7, NH scientist and politician, Mindi Messmer, PG, CG wrote on her Facebook page: “… testing has pretty much stopped at the NH PHL. The testing penetration is so low in NH, only 1/2% of the 1.3M people, meaning 99.5% of the 1.3M have not been tested, that I am not putting up projections or tests for NH because the graphs would be meaningless and I don’t want to give the false impression that we know what’s going on in NH.”

On April 8, the National Academy of Sciences reported that 16 out of 51 tests were inaccurate. (false negatives). Others also have concerns about both false negatives and false positives.

Please keep these ideas in mind as you review the information on this page or any other page.


Resources to help in these challenging times:

Have Questions?

NH residents can dial the state’s COVID-19 hotline at 2-1-1 or 603-271-4496 for answers to questions related to the outbreak and to be directed to available resources for help.

Do YOU think you have COVID-19?

To report suspected cases, contact the Bureau of Infectious Disease Control at  603-271-4496, (603-271-5300 for after hours), or nhbidc@dhhs.nhs.gov.

The IRS has released its new app to track stimulus payments, Get My Payment.” which had been scheduled to be released on April 17. Expect to wait. (And possibly, like me, be disappointed.) If your info isn’t available today, try again tomorrow, as info is going to be updated every night.

Resource Compilations:

From Congresswoman Annie Kuster: A list of many resources, including Keeping Safe from COVID-19; New Hampshire Specific COVID-19 Information; Direct Payment to Granite Staters (Economic Impact Payments); Support for Small Businesses; Unemployment Assistance; Sexual Assault/Domestic Violence Survivors; Student Loans; Taxes; Traveling Internationally; Veterans. https://kuster.house.gov/covid-19

Mental Health Resources, compiled by Jan Schmidt, Alderman and State Rep in Nashua. http://janschmidt4ward1.com/uncategorized/free-online-meetings-and-virtual-platforms/

How You Can Help Others:

Masks:

There is no excuse for not having a mask!!!

Salem:

New Hampshire:

New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services:

Office of the Governor: https://www.governor.nh.gov

Mindi Messmer: A scientist who is reporting frequently on COVID-19, Mindi is also a candidate for Executive Council, District 3 (including Salem). https://www.facebook.com/Mindi4NH/ Sign up for her “Daily or So COVID-19 Updates” https://actionnetwork.org/forms/daily-or-so-covid-19-updates

More info about COVID-19

COVID-19: The CIDRAP Viewpoint.  https://www.cidrap.umn.edu/sites/default/files/public/downloads/cidrap-covid19-viewpoint-part1_0.pdfhttps://www.cidrap.umn.edu/sites/default/files/public/downloads/cidrap-covid19-viewpoint-part1_0.pdf

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention:


COVID Symptom Tracker:
This is a project of Mass General Hospital. In the absence of proper testing, let’s let them know how we are doing. https://covid.joinzoe.com/us?fbclid=IwAR2IsoxZ9RBKC4uPQscKiuUUTJCA3cCt3dUr9tjNSsFqOU1rv10jmysmt4Y

Tuft’s University: COVID-19 Convalescent (Recovered) Patient Registry

Trackers (Cases)

The World Health Organization:
https://www.who.int/emergencies/diseases/novel-coronavirus-2019

Media with NH COVID-19 news:

Housing

Unemployment

Financial Assistance

Link to other  NH benefits:

Businesses and Employers: Guidance for Small Businesses 


Sources for data included in these reports:

Please report any errors or omissions to bonnie@bonnie4salem.us. Thank you.