COVID-19 Update 7 May 2021

COVID-19 Update 7 May 2021

  • Total: 2,909 confirmed cases in Salem
  • Salem today: new cases since yesterday
  • 37 active cases 
  • 1 out of every 10 Salem residents has been infected
  • Salem’s new cases per 100K for 14 days: 220
  • Salem’s Positivity Rate for the past 2 weeks: 3.9%

On Friday, May 7, 2021, DHHS announced 213 new positive test results for COVID-19. Today’s results include 169 people who tested positive by PCR test and 44 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 1,772 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire. 

Several cases are still under investigation. 

• • • • • • TODAY’S SUMMARY • • • • • •

  • Salem added 1 new cases since yesterday, bringing our total to 2,909 Salem residents who have had confirmed case of COVID-19.
  • Salem’s active cases has decreased since yesterday to 37. Salem had 48 active cases one week ago.
  • Salem’s new cases per 100K residents is 220. Yesterday, it was 233. One week ago, it was 264.
  • Salem’s positivity rate for PCR & antigen results in the past week is 3.9%, a “minimal” level of community transmission, although it is above the goal of less than 2%. Yesterday it was 4.6%. One week ago, it was 5.8%. 
  • While Salem’s positivity rate is falling, there are still 79 NH communities with a positivity rate of more than 0, there are 75 that are more than 2%, 46 that are more than 5% and nine communities with more than 10%. 60 communities have a higher positivity rate than Salem’s.
  • 1 out of every 10 Salem Residents have had a confirmed case of COVID-19. In Rockingham County it is 1:13; in New Hampshire, it is 1:14.
  • Today the new cases “by math” (yesterday vs. today’s cumulative total of positive cases as reported by DHHS) was 203. NH reported 280 people have “recovered” since yesterday’s update. After allowing for those who lost their lives today because of COVID-19, NH’s number of active cases went down by 77 to 1,772 since yesterday. That’s 687 fewer active cases than we had a week ago. 
  • More than 30% of today’s new cases were kids under 18 years old.
  • The last time NH’s active case count was the same as today was November 7. Our peak was December 27, when we had 6,994 active cases.
  • NH has had 243.9 new cases per 100K residents in the past 14 days. Yesterday, it was 255.4. One week ago, it was 436.4.
  • NH’s positivity rate for PCR & antigen results in the past week is 3.5%. Yesterday it was 3.6%. One week ago, it was 5.3%.
  • DHHS is reporting a total of 1,351 people who have been hospitalized as of today because of COVID-19. This is a NET increase of 9 people since yesterday’s update, and an increase of 13 since last week. There were morehospitalization reported today from Rockingham County; our county’s total hospitalization count is 304.
  • The summary dashboard of hospitalizations by age, when compared to yesterday’s numbers, shows 11 new hospitalizations, plus one less hospitalization for two different age groups, making a net increase of 9 cases since yesterday.
  • The number of patients currently hospitalized with COVID-19 is 84 which is 4 more than yesterday, and is the same as one week ago. 
  • Our hospitalizations have been under 100 since April 25. We ranged from 63-100 hospitalized patients from Feb 25 to April 7. Before that, the last time we were under 100 was November 19. There were 335 people hospitalized on January 2.
  • The cumulative total of ICU admissions increased by 1, bringing the total to 404. We have seen an increase of 10 ICU admissions in the past seven days. 
  • There were no lives lost due to COVID-19 for the period covered by this report, leaving the total at 1,311 people who have died in NH due to COVID-19. We have lost 8 people in NH due to COVID-19 in the past week. There were no lives lost today from Rockingham County; the total number of people who have died from our county is 253.

 • • • • • Communities • • • • • • 

DHHS reports that the new cases reside in the following counties: 
Rockingham (41), Strafford (31), Merrimack (23), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (22), Cheshire (10), Belknap (9), Grafton (8), Sullivan (6), Coos (5), Carroll (4), and counties, and in the cities of Manchester (34) and Nashua (16). The county of residence is being determined for four new cases. 

• • • • • • DIAGNOSTIC TESTS IN NH • • • • • •

  • New positive cases by my math (Total of today’s cases minus previous total): 203
  • New positive cases per DHHS: 213
  • Total people who have tested positive: 96,337

• • • • • • ROCKINGHAM COUNTY • • • • • •

  • Total cases in Rockingham County: 23,657
  • New cases in Rockingham County: 41
  • Rockingham County’s percentage of new cases: 19.2%
  • Rockingham County Positivity Rate: 4.7%

• • • • • • CHANGES BY AGES • • • • • •  

  • 68 children under 18 are included in today’s new cases. 
  • 31.9% of new cases announced by DHHS today are kids under 18 years old.

(Totals, showing changes since yesterday.)

  • 0-9: 5% of Total cases: 5231 (+30); Hospitalizations: 8; Deaths: 0
  • 10-19: 12% of Total cases: 11860 (+45); Hospitalizations: 8; Deaths: 0
  • 20-29: 20% of Total cases: 19383 (+41); Hospitalizations: 31 (+1); Deaths: 1
  • 30-39: 15% of Total cases: 14142 (+31); Hospitalizations: 61 (MINUS 1); Deaths: 6
  • 40-49: 13% of Total cases: 12675 (+18); Hospitalizations: 97; Deaths: 12
  • 50-59: 15% of Total cases: 14847 (+19); Hospitalizations: 171 (+1); Deaths: 29
  • 60-69: 10% of Total cases: 9526 (+10); Hospitalizations: 325 (+5); Deaths: 123
  • 70-79: 5% of Total cases: 4698 (+3); Hospitalizations: 341 (+4); Deaths: 310
  • 80+: 4% of Total cases: 3886 (+6); Hospitalizations: 309 (MINUS 1); Deaths: 830
  • Unknown: 0% of Total cases: 89 (+0); Hospitalizations: 0; Deaths: 0

• • • • • • ACTIVE CASES • • • • • •                     

  • Active cases in NH: 1,772
  • Active cases in Rockingham County: 358

• • • • • • RECOVERED • • • • • •

  • Recovered today: 280
  • Total recovered: 93,254
  • Percentage of diagnosed cases that have recovered: 96.8% 

• • • • • • HOSPITALIZATIONS IN NH • • • • • • 

  • Currently hospitalized: 84
  • New people hospitalized from NH: At least 11, with at least 2 correction, for a net increase of 9 patients
  • Total hospitalized patients: 1,351
  • Percentage of those who have been infected that have been hospitalized: 1.40%
  • Total admitted to ICU: 404
  • New hospitalized patients from Rockingham County: 2
  • Total hospitalized patients from Rockingham County: 304

• • • • • • DEATHS IN NH • • • • • • 

  • Lives lost today: 0
  • Persons over 60 years of age who died today: 0
  • Persons under 60 years of age who died today: 
  • Total fatalities in NH associated with COVID-19: 1,311
  • NH Residents diagnosed with COVID-19 that died: 1.36%
  • Lives lost in Rockingham County today: 0
  • Total lives lost in Rockingham County: 253

These are not simply numbers. We must not forget that these are all someone’s husband or wife, mother or father, sister or brother, son or daughter, friend or neighbor.

Hello, Salem!

When I watch the news about COVID-19 in India, I am horrified. When I looked at some statistics on Worldometer, I get very puzzled.

CountryWorldUSAIndia
Total Cases157,530,72933,418,82621,886,611
Percent of population10.05%1.57%
Total Deaths3,283,708594,911238,265
Death rate2.08%1.78%1.09%
Total Recovered135,797,58926,324,75717,917,085
Recovery rate86.20%78.77%81.86%
Active Cases18,449,4326,499,1583,731,261
Serious/Critical Cases108,5989,1408,944
Tot Cases/1M pop20,210100,46315,729
Deaths/1M pop4211,788171
Total Tests/1M pop455,989,831298,601,699
Tests/1M pop1,370,786214,591
Population332,648,5031,391,494,040
Square miles3.797 million mi21.269 million mi2
Density (persons per sq km)92.9382.0
  • USA has had a significantly higher percent of our population infected.
  • We have a higher death rate than India, but a slightly lower rate than the world average.
  • We have a lower recovery rate than India or the rest of the world.
  • We have more serious/critical cases than India.
  • We have more cases per 1 million residents.
  • We have more deaths per 1 million residents.

How can this be?

My theories:

  • India has 1/3rd the square miles than USA.
  • India has four times the population than we have in the USA.
  • India has 4 times the number of people per square mile
  • India isn’t reporting all of their tests
  • US has done far more vaccinations than any other country

As I see it, if we had the same population as India, we would be in more serious trouble than they are. As it is, every 3-4 days, the US is still losing the same number of people that we lost from the World Trade Center tragedy of September 11.

US has done more vaccinations than India. However, we don’t know how we are doing in NH, since DHHS hasn’t updated those numbers for the past three days.

I’m tired of these statistics. Don’t become one. Stay safe, and always, be kind.

~Bonnie









Useful links

Sources used to create these reports:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.